Category Archives: AWARDS

2018 Golden Globe Nominations & Winners

The 2018 Golden Globe Awards, hosted by Seth Meyers, aired on Sunday Jan 7, live at 8 pm EST on NBC. (live-streamed online for the first time.) The all-black red carpet of this year’s Golden Globes, the black outfits of attendees and Time’s Up pins, were designed as visible protest against the abuse of women in Hollywood.

The Golden Globe nominees in the Motion Picture category are shown below, with winners highlighted.

Best Picture — Drama

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Picture — Comedy or Musical

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird

Continue reading 2018 Golden Globe Nominations & Winners

2016 Oscar Nominations

The Academy Awards ceremony was televised live on Sun, Feb 28, at 7 pm on ABC.

Best Picture

  • The Big Short, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • Bridge of Spies, Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • Brooklyn, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, Doug Mitchell and George Miller
  • The Martian, Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam
  • The Revenant, Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
  • Room, Ed Guiney
  • Spotlight, Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust

Best Actor

  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
  • Kate WInslet, Steve Jobs

Best Directing

  • Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • Lenny Abramson, Room
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Colombia, Embrace of the Serpent
  • France, Mustang
  • Hungary, Son of Saul
  • Jordan, Theeb
  • Denmark, A War

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
  • Carol, Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian, Drew Goddard
  • Room, Emma Donoghue

Best Original Screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies, Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina, Alex Garland
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight, Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World, Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out, Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Documentary – Feature

  • Amy, Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?, Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Animated Short Film

  • Bear Story, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay’s Super Team, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One, Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok, Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage


(2016, Jan. 14)  ©2016 E! Entertainment Television, Inc. All rights reserved.,

Barone, J. (2016, Feb 28). Oscar winners 2016: The complete list. The New York Times. Retrieved from